Establishment of prediction and evaluation techniques of the effect of initial residual stress in sheet metal forming process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Kunio  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80283399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sakaida Yoshihisa  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10334955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Uemori Takeshi  岡山大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70335701)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords残留応力 / プレス成形 / 金属薄板 / X線 / 2次元検出 / 矯正工程 / プレス加工 / 数値解析 / 矯正加工 / 高張力鋼板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the effect of initial residual stress of sheet metal, which is induced by the rolling and leveling processes, on the prediction of the geometry and subsequent residual stress of the formed sheet, as well as the precise observation of surface residual stress of sheet metal is investigated.
As a result, the precise prediction of the residual stress after forming was performed by using the high-precision constitutive equation. Furthermore, the precise observation of residual stress of the sheet metal after the leveling process by using 2-dimenisional X-ray diffraction apparatus and the comparison of the observed data with the calculated results was performed. Finally, the possibility for on-site observation of the residual stress of the sheet metal under the leveling process using the 2-dimensional X-ray diffraction apparatus was revealed.