Structural analysis of DLC film by means of synchrotron light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionToyota Central R&D Lab., Inc.
Principal Investigator
ISEKI TAKASHI  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 材料・プロセス1部 表面改質研究室, 主任研究員 (60394897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI SATOSHI  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 分析部 量子ビーム解析研究室, 研究員 (10394892)
NOZAKI HIROSHI  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 分析部 量子ビーム解析研究室, 主任研究員 (90394890)
TAKAHASHI NAOKO  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 分析部 組織解析研究室, 技師 (90394981)
OZAWA YASUHIRO  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 材料・プロセス1部 表面改質研究室, 技師補 (60557940)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDLC / 動径分布関数 / 構造解析 / X線散乱 / 中性子散乱 / ラマン散乱 / ナノインデンテーション / 中性子 / 放射光 / 微小角入射X線散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural analysis of diamond-like carbon (DLC) prepared by plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition was carried out by means of grazing incidence synchrotron X-ray scattering (GIXS). The obtained radial distribution functions analyzed by the X-ray scattering spectra suggested that an increase of the electric power input enhanced long-range ordering due to sp2 carbon in the film. These results showed good correlations with those of Raman spectra and hardness measurements of the films. In addition, the existence of C-D covalent bonds in a graphite network was confirmed by the RDFs calculated with neutron scattering measurements of deuterized DLC powder.