Excitation of fluid motion in the latter stage of solidification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Kazuhiko  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80252261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMI Tatsuya  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90169061)
KUMAGAI Takehiko  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20250475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電磁振動 / 境界層 / 凝固
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a fundamental research on control of solute concentration distribution in an alloy using a small scale flow induced by the imposition of an electromagnetic force in the latter stage of solidification having a large apparent viscosity, effects of the electromagnetic force on the flow and on the solute concentration distribution have been investigated. The visualization experiment suggests that solute concentration distribution might depend on whether the electromagnetic force was imposed or not. Flow pattern of a liquid under the imposition of the electromagnetic force in a model vessel with a symmetrical solid-liquid interface shape was not symmetrical and was complicated, because the force distribution was not symmetrical. The solute concentration distribution in the model alloy was changed by imposing the electromagnetic force during the latter stage of the solidification.