Synthesis of multicomponent sulfide nanoparticles and development of their conjugation technique for high efficiency quantum dot solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUZUYA Toshihiro  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00424945)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 太陽電池 / 色素 / カルコパイライト / 銀ナノ粒子 / 光電変換素子 / 複合ナノ粒子 / コアシェル / 光電変換デバイス / 多元系硫化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of semiconductor nanoparticles with sustainability and tuning of their crystalline and surface structure are required for the realization of a novel quantum dot sensitized solar cell. In this study, we demonstrate the novel synthesis method of Ag/chalcopyrite composite nanoparticles. Ag metal part of Ag/chalcopyrite composite nanoparticles serves as a functional group of a surfactant molecule. Therefore, Ag-semiconductor composite nanoparticles are considered to adhere through the Ag side to the oxide surface to form chalcopyrite/Ag/oxide heteronanostructures. Furthermore, this structure may enhance the electron transport between the semiconductor nanoparticle and oxide and prevent electron-hole recombination at the interface. And also, Ag metal part leads to the local enhancement of electric field. Furthermore, our synthesis method enables us to fabricate Ag/AgCuS/CuInS2 composite nanoparticles.