Establishment of flow and solidification simulation technology for optimization of semi-solid metal forming condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI KOICHI  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40232087)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鋳造法 / 半凝固スラリー / 流動性 / チクソトロピー性 / 加圧成型法 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 半凝固鋳造法 / 超微細球状初晶 / 半凝固金属スラリー / 数値解析法 / ダルシー則 / AC4C
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flow simulation model for semi-solid slurry of AC4C aluminum ally was proposed. This model was implemented in our flow simulation program with calculation stable algorithm proposed. Next, fluidity evaluation experimental procedures for semi-solid slurry were proposed. In case of slurry insertion into stainless tube experiment, fine globular a-Al particles and very fine globular a-Al particles were observed. Finally, "Sleeve method", i.e. slurry making in the sleeve of die casting machine, was proposed. With this method, high fluidity was achieved with high fraction solid AC4C aluminum alloy slurry.