Development of the high-temperature wear resistant composite material which distributed hard macro-particle and intended the reuse of the rare metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Aso Setsuo  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80167915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Ikuzo  秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 助教 (10632812)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複合材料 / 鋳ぐるみ / 高温耐摩耗 / サーメット / 部分強化 / 溶浸 / 高温耐摩耗材料 / 4点曲げ試験 / 曲げ試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to development and evaluation of a high-temperature wear resistance casting composite material which carried out partial reinforcement by cermet particles (new material and used). Reinforcement layer was formed at arbitrary positions by using the preform which made from cermet particles mixed with Ni and Cr powder and cured by sodium silicate CO2 process. The four-point bending strength of the composite material was from 300 to 570MPa. We showed clearly that the bending strength was dependent on the interface strength between cermet particles and a base material, and proposed the method of the improvement in strength based on this. Moreover, high-temperature wear resistance of composite material was improved up to octuple of maximum compared with the base material of heat-resistant cast steel cast.