Evaluation of dendrite morphology using fractal dimension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ohsasa Kenichi  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90111153)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAl基合金 / デンドライト組織 / フラクタル次元 / 無次元周囲長 / 部分凝固時間 / 透過率 / 1/3乗則 / 柱状晶 / 等軸晶 / 2次デンドライトアーム間隔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fractal dimensions of dendrites were measured at the transverse, longitudinal and oblique cross sections in unidirectionally solidified Al base alloys. Fractal dimension of dendrites at each section with same local solidification time showed same values. This result enables to estimate the cooling rate easily from the observed dendrite structures. Furthermore, a dimensionless perimeter was also examined as another parameter for expressing the complexity of dendrites.Tension test was carried out for the specimens having the structures with different fractal dimension and dimensionless perimeter. Along with increase in fractal dimension and dimensionless perimeter, tensile strength increased. Permeability of solid-liquid coexisting zone with the fraction of solid at the start of eutectic reaction can be estimated.