Development of thermal conductivity measurement technique for thick oxide film/metal system and application for cooling rate control in rolling process of steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Rie  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00372459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUSA Masahiro  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90187691)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱伝導率 / 熱浸透率 / 鋼 / 酸化スケール / 圧延 / 酸化鉄 / 熱拡散率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a hot rolling process of the steel, an oxide scale is formed on the steel surface and it has an influence for heat transfer from the steel. The cooling rate control of the steel is an important factor in the steel production, and the heat transfer simulation is carried out to produce the high quality steel. Thermophysical properties of the oxide scale and the steel are required for the simulation. The objective of this study was to measure the thermophysical properties of the oxide scale and the steel at the same time, where the sample was provided as a steel plate with oxide scale. Hot strip method was applied and improved to measure thermosphysical properties: thermal effusivity of oxide scale can be measured from the analysis at the short measurement period and thermal This technique can be applied for various steels with oxide scales and provides useful themophysical properties for the simulation of steel production.