Viscosity of iron silicate melts with a variety of iron oxidation state in wide temperature range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sukenaga Sohei  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (20432859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kim Kyung-Ho  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教育支援者 (30733589)
Research Collaborator Daniel Neuville  パリ地球物理学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケイ酸塩融体 / 粘度 / 鉄イオン / 鉄シリケート融体 / ガラス転移温度 / レドックス / 酸化物ガラス / 高温融体物性 / 鉄シリケートスラグ / 過冷却液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influence of iron oxidation state on viscosity of sodium iron silicate melts was evaluated by a rotating crucible method. Also, Glass transition temperature of glassy samples were determined by Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC). These results shows viscosity of the melts increases with an increase in trivalent iron ions (Fe3+) both at temperatures above liquids and close to glass transition. Raman spectra of the glass samples indicates that trivalent iron ions are in part coordinated by 4 oxygen atoms and those tetrahedron acts as a network former. Moreover, these FeO4 tetrahedron increased with increasing oxygen partial pressure in the atmosphere. The increase in viscosity with increasing concentration of Fe3+ will be caused by an increase in polymerization degree of network structure.