Improvement of precision and efficiency in the zone refining method for the ultra-high-purity aluminum of a purity of 7N level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUMOMOGI Tsunetaka  広島国際学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (10136129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Mahiko  広島国際学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70341188)
NAKAMURA Masayoshi  広島国際学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80412295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords帯溶融精製 / 超高純度 / アルミニウム / 残留抵抗比 / GDMS分析 / GDMS分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a technology for purifying aluminum materials stably at a purity of 7N level, we carried out the experiments of zone melting purification, the evaluation of purified specimens and the simulation of the purification process. Also we discussed purification mechanism of zone melting refining method. By simulation, with a melting width of 200mm it is estimated to be able to efficiently purify in the purification of about 5 path. On the other hand, by the temperature measurement, it was confirmed that the maximum temperature rises as the melting width becomes long. Accordingly, by a melting width of about 150 mm, it became clear that zone melting purification is achieved to a purity of 7N level from 5N level aluminum with a small number of passes of about 5.