adhesion behavior of microorganisms and biofilms on various materials revealed by AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nobumitsu Hirai  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50294020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMATSU HIDEYUKI  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 教授 (10185952)
IKIGAI HAJIME  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (60184389)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 微生物 / 細菌 / 細胞外重合物質 / 濡れ性 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 微生物腐食 / EPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to obtain knowledge about the materials on which the adhesion of microorganisms and biofilms is limited, revealed by AFM observation on the behavior of adhesion volume and shape of microorganisms and biofilms on various materials. It has been found that the adhesion volume and shape of microorganisms and biofilms are strongly dependent on the materials revealed by AFM observation. Adhesion work of the water containing some of the components of biofilms, such as alginate or rhamnolipid, on various materials has been also investigated, and the relationship between the adhesion work and the adhesion volume and shape of biofilms has been discussed.