Modification of macrosegregation due to size and morphology control in solidified structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
ESAKA Hisao  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 教授 (40531992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOZUKA Kei  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群 機能材料工学科, 助教 (30546065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマクロ偏析 / 等軸晶 / 組織微細化 / 組織複雑化 / フラクタル次元 / 樹間流動 / 負圧 / ブリッジング / 粒径 / 形態複雑化 / 凝固組織制御 / 組織形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feasibility study for suppressing a macroscopic segregation in an ingot has been performed, controlling the solidified structure. Al-10wt.%Cu alloy has been used as a model alloy. The size of equiaxed grain was controlled by the amount of modifier which promote nucleation of primary aluminum due to heterogeneous nucleation. The complexity of morphology of equiaxed grain was changed by applying the oscillation of mold just after casting. Because of these two actions, the size and complexity of equiaxed grain were controlled independently to some extent. Then, casting experiments have been carried out where the molten alloy was poured into a mold cavity and macroscopic segregation has been characterized precisely, changing the size and complexity of equiaxed grains. It was found that macrosegregation has been suppressed when the equiaxed grains are fine and complex.