Modeling of Fluidized Bed Flow Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Masanori  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 研究員 (10386716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANSHA Yasuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (10544083)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流動層 / モデル化 / 等価回路モデル / 流動特性 / 等価回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report describes a new method to model flow behaviors in the triple bed circulating fluidized bed (TBCFB). The modeling is based on an analogy between the flow behavior of a fluidized bed and an electric circuit, which is correlation between pressure and voltage, solid mass flux and electric current and hydraulic resistance and electric resistance. The proposed modeling was verified considering the flow behavior of the riser in the TBCFD in a pilot-scale experimental setup. The results demonstrate that the model constructed applying the proposed methodology has captured the characteristics of the flow behavior in the TBCFB well. The proposed modeling method is thus promising for the control of a fluidized bed.