Characterization of pressure drop at micro and nano space by electrokinetic phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuho  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30323934)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケーク層 / 圧力損失 / 流動電位 / 粒子間間隙 / 表面電荷密度 / Filtration / Streaming potential / Cake layer / Particles / 界面動電現象 / 圧搾 / 粘度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pressure drop arisen when liquid permeate thorough very narrow space was studied from view point of electrokinetic phenomena. The streaming potential method was employed as electrokinetic phenomena. A novel characterization method of surface charge density and size of the narrow space, i.e. the gap between particles in cake layer, were developed with the streaming potential method. As a pressure drop field the cake layer made by particles of PMMA sphere, JIS powder (Kanto loam, Calcium bicarbonate), slightly soluble salt crystal(PbSO4, Zn(OH)2) were used. The gap between particles determined by the developed method showed reasonable value with the conventional methods, which showed the usefulness of this method. The surface charge density of the cake layer depended on materials used and ranged from 0.05 to 0.02C/m2. These results showed the basic fundamental for developing the real time monitoring of the gap during filtration processes.