Project/Area Number |
25420801
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Mukai Yasuhito 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30303663)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ナノファイバー / ナノ粒子 / 分級 / 膜分離 / エレクトロ・スピニング / 繊維径 / 剪断力 / ゼータ電位 / 透過率 / 静電反発 / 粒子径 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The electrospun nanofiber membrane has extremely high water permeation rate and is effective in the separation of the ultrafine particles in liquid. In addition, the pore size of the nanofiber membrane decreases with a decrease in the fiber diameter, resulting in the improvement of the particle retention performance. When the nanofiber membrane is applied to classification of the colloidal particles, the larger particles are retained by the 3D nanofiber network and the smaller particles can pass smoothly through extremely porous space. Thus, the nanofiber membrane is a suitable sieving medium for classification of the colloidal particles. By applying stirred filtration, the deposition of larger particles is excluded and consequently the passage of smaller particles is enhanced, and its effect is maximized at a certain stirring rate. In addition, it is effective to adjust the pH value to the alkaline condition where both colloidal particles and the membrane are more negatively charged.