New approach of preparation of thin and durable Pd membrane by introduction of double silica layers into porous SUS support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Katoh Masahiro  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80274257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Keizo  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (60423555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜分離 / 薄膜形成 / 水素選択透過性 / パラジウム系薄膜 / シリカ層 / アルミナ層 / 多孔質SUS支持体 / 耐久性 / パラジウム膜 / シリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, thin and durable palladium (Pd) membranes were prepared by a new approach. Double intermediate layers were introduced into porous stainless steel (PSS) supports. The purposes were to modify the pore size of the PSS support and to improve the hydrogen permeability. At first, silicalite with micro pores and mesoporous silica (MCM-48) were selected as double layers. But the mechanical strength of these layers were not enough for electro-less plating of Pd on layers. For an enhancement of durability of intermediate layers, an alumina (boehmite) layer with mesopores was choose as an upper intermediate layer. As the results, Pd membrane with mesoporous silica showed high hydrogen permeance and Pd membrane with silicalite showed no helium permeance at room temperature. The results of this research show that the introduction of double intermediate layers into porous stainless steel support was effective for controlling both hydrogen permeance and selectivity.