Evaluation of palladium-polymer electrolyte composite membranes synthesized by supercritical impregnation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Yoshio  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80176528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Setsuko  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准助教 (50294898)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords直接メタノール燃料電池 / ナフィオン複合膜 / パラジウム錯体 / 超臨界流体含浸法 / メタノール浸透率 / プロトン伝導率 / 選択率 / 電池特性 / 超臨界含浸法 / 拡散係数 / 溶解度 / パラジウム / 錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palladium-Nafion composite membranes were synthesized by supercritical CO2 impregnation method to reduce methanol crossover in direct methanol fuel cells. The methanol permeabilities in all the Pd-Nafion membranes were smaller than that in Nafion membrane. When Pd particles were large, Pd particles acted as proton barriers. When Pd particles were small and dispersive, the proton conductivities increased, because Pd particles acted as proton conductors. The selectivities of Pd-Nafion membranes were higher than that of Nafion membrane. The selectivities had a maximum value when the Pd content at the surface was about 3 wt%. The Pd-Nafion membranes exhibited better cell performance than Nafion membrane. The maximum powers of cell performance had a trend to increase with increasing the selectivities.