Development of eco-friendly separation techniques for critical metals based on liquid-liquid and solid-liquid extraction systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Fukiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60294899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 雅宏  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10211921)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレアメタル / 分離回収 / 抽出 / 吸着 / イオン交換 / 希土類 / 貴金属 / リサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Critical metals such as precious metals and rare earth metals are of great importance due to their wide application in various high-tech industries. A highly efficient and eco-friendly separation technique for the recovery of such metals from various resources is required. In this study, novel separation systems based on solvent extraction were developed using ionic liquids (ILs) and novel extractants, which we designed for the critical metals. The ILs were evaluated as an extractant without dilution for the separation of precious metals. A novel amic acid extractant, D2EHAG was shown to be effective for the recovery of the critical metals. These extractants were prepared as an adsorbent or ion exchange resin. It was demonstrated that it was important to create the reaction site favorable for a metal extraction at liquid-liquid or solid-liquid interface for the efficient extraction of the metal ion.