Development of powder bulk handling process utilized with a mechanical vibration for fine powders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mawatari Yoshihide  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70380722)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流動層 / 微粒子 / 振動 / 造粒 / 粒子運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effect of a mechanical vibration on the improvement of bed fluidity for fine cohesive powders and the applicability of bed vibrating device for a bulk handling process with fine cohesive powders. The stable gas channels, which are the unfavorable gas flow structure in the bed, were frequently broken by the propagation of vibration force. In this study, various physical properties of fine powders were tested to clarify the proper conditions of gas flow rate and external bed vibration for favorable gas fluidization state.
To examine the applicability of vobro-fluidized bed, we carried out the granulation experiment with fine powders. With certain vibrating conditions, the granule size was increased and its size distribution became narrower. The particle motion was enhanced by the addition of mechanical vibration, and it improves the mixing behavior between seed particles and atomized drops of binder solution effectively.