Selective separation and recovery process of tetramethylammonium hydroxide from waste water of photoresist process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Nishihama Syouhei  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (00347668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZUKA Kazuharu  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70191567)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluidized bed column adsorption system was investigated to develop separation process of tetramethylammonium hydroxide (TMAH). Effective adsorption of TMAH was achieved with activated carbon by closed circuit type of the fluidized bed column adsorption system. In addition, the adsorption rate of TMAH with activated carbon in the fluidized bed column adsorption system was successfully expressed by pseudo second order rate model, and the rate constant was consistent to that in the batchwise system.