Development of low-fouling membranes under various salt/pH conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Kazuki  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (50451795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜 / ファウリング / 水処理 / 改質 / DSC / DSC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fouling is a critical issue when membranes are used in wastewater treatment processes and in bioseparation processes because it drastically decreases membrane performances. This study aimed to develop membranes whose low-fouling properties were maintained under various salt/pH conditions. The most important points for this development was the choice of the polymers that don’t change their hydration structures under different salt/pH conditions, and one carboxybetaine polymer and one nonionic polymer were demonstrated to have such a characteristics. Furthermore the membranes modified with these polymers were successfully demonstrated to have excellent low-fouling properties by conducting filtration tests of aqueous solution containing organic materials under different salt/pH conditions.