Novel separation of bioproducts with aqueous two-phase system
Project/Area Number |
25420813
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 水性2相抽出 / イオン液体 / 有機酸 / アミノ酸 / ジオール / 水性二相抽出 / 塩析 / 糖析 / 親水性有機溶媒 / コハク酸 / 乳酸 / 発酵 / ブタンジオール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aqueous two phase system (ATPS) has been well known as one extraction technique for biomolecules. In this study, water-miscible alcohol/salt and ionic liquid/salt ATPSs for the extraction of bioproducts such as organic acids amino acids, diols and so on were examined. Succninc acid was quantitatively extracted by ATPS compsed of water-miscible alcohol/salt. The water-miscible alcohol/sugar and ionic liquid/sugar ATPSs were also exmained for the extarction of succinic acid. Succinic acid was successfully extracted with ATPS using sugar to extract using alcoholand ionic liquid. The pH condition of ATPS technique was really important in order to get high extractability.