Novel Method for Nano-carbon/Polymer Composites Fabrication through Dissociative Electron Attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Asahikawa National College of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Takada Tomoya  千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00342444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Shigeaki  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40374566)
Research Collaborator BABA Takuma
NISHIOKA Yuya
MUNKH OD Batbuyan
SUZUKI Keita
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 解離性電子付着 / 複合化 / 光照射 / ポリマー / 発熱材料 / ナノカーボン / 光電子発生 / 表面修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical bond formation between polymer and carbon nanotubes through photo-induced formation of polymer side chain radical (bond cleavage induced by dissociative electron capture) has been examined in order to establish novel fabrication method of polymer/carbon nanotube composites. On the basis of X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and Raman spectroscopy, the chemical bond formation was confirmed to be achieved through attack of polymer radicals, formed through photo-induced bond cleavage of polymer side chain, to carbon nanotube surfaces. Also, photothermal conversion characteristics of the fabricated composites was evaluated by means of thermography observation.