Development of ultrasound reactor for simple decomposition of difficult treatment compounds with steady wave concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tada Yutaka  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80127456)
Research Collaborator KATO YOSHIHITO  名古屋工業大学, 大学院, 教授
OGIHARA KANA  名古屋工業大学, 工学部
SAKAI YASUSHIGE  名古屋工業大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波化学反応 / 反応・分離工学 / 化学工学 / 廃棄物処理 / 超音波反応 / 反応工学 / 反応器 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research is to develop an ultrasonic reactor with stronger and more stable steady ultrasonic wave locally in the reactor and to decompose difficlut-decomposed compounds without any other chemicals in water. The effects of the shape and the materials of the reactor and reflection plate on the sonochemical reaction were investigated by numerical analysis of sound pressure distribution in the reactor and experiment of KI oxidation. A standard difficult-decomposed compound TPPS was decomposed.
This work clarified the followings. 1) Ultrasonic wave sholud be released from the reactor bottom and be concentrated locally by a concave reflector with focal length of half of the liquid height which is set at the liquid surface. 2) Both the concave reflector and the reactor should have high sonic reflection ratio and hydrophobic surface. 3) It is best that both the concave reflector and the reactor are made of glass.