Development of process of synthesis of micron polymeric particle and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2015)
Hiroshima University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10432684)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソープフリー乳化重合 / ミクロン粒子 / 共重合 / 両親媒性モノマー / 油溶性開始剤 / 高濃度化 / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 界面接着性 / 電気泳動 / 高分子ミクロン粒子 / 低環境負荷型プロセス / 電解質 / 芳香族ビニルモノマー / 高分子微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the development of micron-sized polymeric particle by soap-free emulsion polymerization using oil-soluble initiator, and its application. As a result, the particle size was varied from 300 nm to 20 μm changing the ionic strength by electrolyte for short reaction time. Amphipathic monomer, N-vinylacetamide, was used for the copolymerization to enhance the particle concentration. These techniques was applied to synthesize carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP). The carbon fibers was coated with polymeric particles to improve the surface adhesion between the carbon fiber and the resin. This method was useful to enhance the performance of CFRP.