Preparation of Silica Nanocapsules trapping homogeneous catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsune Hideki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10380586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords均一系触媒 / ナノ構造体 / コアシェル粒子 / 触媒固定 / シリカカプセル / 酵素 / シリカ / カプセル / ナノ粒子 / 鋳型法 / 生体関連 / シリカ被膜 / 射出法 / ナノカプセル / 触媒 / 回収・分離プロセス / 担体 / 中空構造体 / 金属錯体触媒 / 固定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the preparation method of silica nanocapsules entrapping assemblies of functional molecules.The assembly nanoparticles of the functional molecules were prepared through the injection method, which gave a colloidal dispersion of the molecular assemblies. Homogeneous silica layers formed on the molecular assemblies by the addition of silica source. Homogeneous catalysts such as metal complexes and enzymes were entrapped in silica layer through our method. They served as a catalyst of chemical reactions. The wrapping of the catalysts with silica layer make it easier to recovery them. We think these results are beneficial in industrial applications.