Development of feed forward control system of fluidized bed reactor to overcome the fatal possibility for defludization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kai Takami  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (00177312)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流動層 / 反応装置 / 非流動化 / 自動制御 / モル数減少 / 体積減少 / 触媒反応器 / 流動化停止 / メタン化反応 / フィードフォワード制御 / 圧力変動 / メタネーション / ウェーブレット解析 / モル数減少反応 / 制御 / 自己相関係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the reaction involving gas volume reduction is performed in a fluidized catalyst bed, serious defluidization occurs. The reason is that the gas velocity in the emulsion phase becomes lower than the minimum fluidization velocity. The conditions that will cause defluidization (the defluidization region) could be detected by the on-line analysis of the average value, the standard deviation, the dominant frequency and the periodicity of fluctuations. In this study, hydrogenation of carbon dioxide was performed in a fluidized catalyst bed and the operation parameters were controlled to maintain good fluidization. When the values of indexes exceeded threshold values, the reaction conditions were changed to move from the defluidization region by decreasing the reaction temperature or stop the carbon dioxide supply. By controlling the reaction conditions, the frequency of occurrence of defluidization could be suppressed and the intensity of the defluidization could be reduced.