Generation mechanism and control in hot-spot on heterogeneous catalyst under microwave heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Satoshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50424784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ波化学 / ホットスポット / 固体触媒 / 有機合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acceleration of a large number of organic syntheses is no longer in doubt when these are carried out under microwave irradiation that provides the thermal energy as the driving force. Such elucidations must be pursued in more detail using different approaches, one of which might be the microwave-assisted organic synthesis of a product using a solid catalyst that might also be of interest and meaningful from the viewpoint of Green Chemistry. Hot spots that occur on a metallic catalyst surface subjected to microwave irradiation were recently examined by early research. By this research, the hot spot in the catalyst surface was checked and the explication of a mechanism and control were considered.