Development of modification method of porous coordination polymer membrane using supercritical fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Kiyoshi  久留米工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (40299540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超臨界流体 / 多孔性配位高分子 / 金属有機構造体 / ナノ粒子 / 分散 / 複合化 / 金属-有機構造体 / 分子認識 / 触媒 / ガス分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The supercritical CO2 (scCO2)-assisted drying and impregnation technique is developed for the modification of metal organic hybrid porous materials such as porous coordination polymer (PCP) and metal organic framework (MOF). ScCO2 can overcome the limitations of diffusivity and mass transfer of conventional solvents and can introduce significant amounts of target materials into the pores of the PCP/MOF. The scCO2-assisted impregnation and drying provided greater access to the pores of the MOFs/PCPs, subsequently producing larger pore volumes and leading to higher loading of guest bioactive molecules such as ibuprofen for drug delivery applications. Furthermore, we developed scCO2-assisted ultrafine Pt and Pd nanoparticles immobilized inside MOF/PCP pores without metal nanoparticle aggregation. The resulting metal nanopartiles@MOF/PCP composites represent the highly catalytic activity.