Creation of new heterogeneous catalysts based on the unique property of layered rare-earth hydroxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hara Takayoshi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60437358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shimazu Shogo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10178957)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords層状希土類水酸化物 / 層状イットリウム水酸化物 / アニオン交換 / インターカレーション / 水溶媒 / クネベナーゲル縮合反応 / 層状ガドリニウム水酸化物 / 層状イッテルビウム水酸化物 / 固体塩基触媒 / クネベナーゲル反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the new heterogeneous base catalysts using their unique properties, such as anion-exchange ability, of layered rare-earth hydroxide. Especially, interlayer space-controlled Y-LRH with alkyl carboxylate anions intercalated into the interlayer has been found to be an effective heterogeneous Bronsted base catalyst for Knoevenagel condensation in water. It can be concluded that the interlayer space of CH3COO-/Y-LRH catalyst expands by the insertion of water molecules, the steric crowding in interlayer decreases, the catalytic reaction proceeds efficiently.