Development of Complex Solid catalytic System for Utilization of Biomass-derived Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ebitani Kohki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (50242269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA SHUN  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (20610067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords資源・エネルギー / 触媒化学 / バイオマス由来物質 / 再資源化 / ジオール酸化反応 / ギ酸 / 還元反応 / アミノ化反応 / アンモニア / 酸塩基固体触媒 / 固体触媒 / hydroxymethylfurfural / 1,2-propanediol / 乳酸 / 選択的還元反応 / バイオマス転換 / フルフラール / ヘキサンジオール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group has been focusing on a development of heterogeneous catalytic systems for the transformations of biomass-related materials into value-added compounds. The conversion of sugars into chemicals such as organic acids and diols includes hydrolysis, skeletal isomerization, dehydration, selective oxidation of functionalities, and oxidative cleavage of C-O bonds. We developed highly-functionalized solid catalytic system having acid, base, oxidation and reduction abilities for one-pot conversion of sugars. Furthermore, we found selective catalytic reduction of biomass-derived materials and organic compounds including furfurals using formic acid as a hydrogen source.