Elucidation of structure-performance relationship in heterogeneous Ziegler-Natta catalysts based on multilateral characterization of support architectures and multivariate analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Terano Minoru  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90251975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIIKE TOSHIAKI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (50447687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords触媒機能解析 / 多変量解析 / オレフィン重合 / Ziegler-Natta触媒 / Ziegler-Nattaオレフィン重合触媒 / 構造性能相関 / 担体構造の多面的定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural hierarchy over multi-length scales and combination of different chemical entities are key issues to realize multifunctionality in heterogeneous catalysts. On the other hands, sophisticated multifunctionality invites complication in catalyst structures, which makes it extremely challenging to elucidate structure-performance relationships in catalysis. In this study, we have aimed at comprehensive elucidation of structure-performance relationships in heterogeneous Zielger-Natta olefin polymerization. We proposed synthetic methods to control catalyst structures and a series of characterization and analytical methods to quantify catalyst structures. Based on multiple regression analyses combined with a genetic algorithm, we finally succeeded in statistically modeling the structure-performance relationships.