Project/Area Number |
25420827
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Keizo 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (60423555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA SHIGERU 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70175404)
KATOH MASAHIRO 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80274257)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ナノシート / 光触媒 / 水素生成 / ニオブ酸 / ボトムアップ法 / グラフェン / 硫化モリブデン / 積層構造 / チタン酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two dimensional transition metal oxide sheets are expected to be utilized in various scientific fields because of their attractive features such as high surface areas and unique surface properties. However, improvements in the preparation method and application for the photocatalysts should be necessary. In this study, nanosheet composite photocatalysts are prepared toward the development of high functional photocatalysts. Single molecular sheets of niobate are successfully prepared by a simple bottom-up approach and show superior photocatalytic activity for hydrogen evolution from water under UV light irradiation. Photocatalytic hydrogen evolution activity is much enhanced over composite of single niobate sheets with other materials such as graphene and MoS2 due to efficient electron transfer and charge separation.