Study of metal nanoparticle catalysts - function and application -
Project/Area Number |
25420829
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
Tsumori Nobuko 富山高等専門学校, 一般教養科, 教授 (20390437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
XU Qiang 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (50357232)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 金属ナノ粒子 / 酸化グラフェン / MOF / ナノポーラスカーボン / コアシェル / 触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied that metal nanoparticles(NPs) were immobilized in the metal organic framework(MOF), and those samples catalytic activity were evaluated. This work presents surfactant free monometallic and bimetallic polyhedral metal nanocrystals immobilized to a metal organic framework (MIL-101) by CO directed reduction of metal precursors at the solid gas interface. These MOF supported metal nanocrystals exhibited high catalytic activities for CO oxidation. Highly dispersed Pd nanoparticles deposited on nanoporous carbon MSC-30 have been successfully prepared with a sodium hydroxide assisted reduction approach. We have developed a non-noble metal sacrificial approach(NNMSA) for the first time to successfully immobilize highly dispersed AgPd nanoparticles on reduced graphene oxide. Those catalysts are able to produce hydrogen from formic acid high selectively.