Development of engineered enzymes for synthesis of highly pure phosphatidylinositol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yugo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50273214)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsphospholipase D / phosphatidylinositol / ホスホリパーゼD / ホスファチジルイノシトール / ホスホリパーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein engineering study on a phospholipase D (PLD) was performed in to synthesize phosphatidylinositol (PI), a functional phospholipid, with high purity. Analysis of many PLD variants with mutations at its substrate-binding pocket successfully identified some variants with excellent positional specificity. In addition, trimming an unstable loop structure from PLD molecule lead to the creation of another variant with both improved stability and high positional specificity. Moreover, during the optimization of the reaction conditions, we found that very high concentration of NaCl enhanced the PI yield. Furthermore, we discovered another enzyme that hydrolyzes phosphatidic acid (a unwanted side product) from a microorganism by screening.