Investigation of titanium peroxide nanoparticles for cancer therapy application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Chiaki  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00313693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Ryouhei  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30346267)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線照射 / チタン酸化物 / 活性酸素種 / ナノ粒子 / がん治療 / 二酸化チタン / 過酸化チタン / がん細胞損傷 / 過酸化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium peroxide nanoparticles (TiOxNPs) was synthesized and their efficacy as novel agents that can potently enhance the effects of radiation in the treatment of pancreatic cancer was investigated. The core structures of the PAA-TiOxNPs were found to be of the anatase type. The TiOxNPs and PAA-TiOxNPs showed a distinct ability to produce hydroxyl radicals in response to X-ray irradiation in a dose- and concentration-dependent manner, whereas the TiO2NPs did not. The combination of the PAATiOxNPs and X-ray irradiation induced significantly stronger tumor growth inhibition compared to treatment with either PAA-TiOxNPs or X-ray alone. In addition, bio-distribution of PAATiOx in Xenograft mouse model was identified, and the evaluation method of effect of X-ray irradiation on cell line was also established. Together these findings, TiOxNPs are potential agents for enhancing the effects of radiation on pancreatic cancer via hydroxyl radical production.