Development of microbial catalyst for biomass refinery based on syngas platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakashimada Yutaka  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (10281164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素 / 二酸化炭素 / 合成ガス / エタノール / 発酵 / ホモ酢酸菌 / 代謝工学 / 酢酸 / バイオガス / 好熱性菌 / プロテオーム / 遺伝子工学 / 合成代謝工学 / バイオリファイナリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to evaluate the availability of useful metabolite production by means of synthetic biotechnology from syngas by Moorella thermoacetica as a host microorganism. After developing novel transformation system of Moorella with thermotolerant kanamycin resistant marker gene, we successfully constructed a mutant strain that mainly produced ethanol from fructose by the disruption of acetate synthetic pathway and introduction of alcohol synthetic pathway. Although the mutant lost fermentability of H2-CO2, it was recovered by the addition of sugar, suggesting that the mutant is a promising candidate for ethanol production by co-fermentation of carbohydrate and syngas.