Synthesis of hollow calcium carbonate nano-particles in a bubble column using carbonic anhydrase reaction in a bilamellar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Makoto  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80322246)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体材料 / ナノ材料 / バイオリアクター / 酵素反応 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The carbonic anhydrase molecules were covalently conjugated to the negatively charged surface of phospholipid bilayer vesicles (liposomes). The liposomes were covered with different lipid bilayers to form the bilamellar liposomes. The formation of calcium carbonate was enhanced by the membrane-adsorbed calcium and the carbonic anhydrase-catalyzed hydration of carbon dioxide on the surface of liposomes with a carbon dioxide-saturated water solution. Furthermore, the process for the formation of calcium carbonate particles was developed by using the liposomal enzymes as catalysts in the gas-liquid contacting reactor (airlift bubble column) which was operated by continuously introducing carbon dioxide-containing gas.