Development of a molecular connection method for generating highly functional antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI TAKESHI  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (20422074)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗体 / 酵素 / 受容体 / タンパク質工学 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a bacterial expression system to produce a bispecific antibody that was heterotetramerized through hetero-associating peptides and that targeted cancer cells. As the results, we succeeded in preparing the recombinant antibody which bound to two target molecules simultaneously. Furthermore, the bispecific antibody showed cytotoxic activity against target tumor cells, and its cytotoxicity was comparable to that of a commercial therapeutic antibody. These results show that our method has high potential for the cost-efficient production of highly functional antibodies.