Development of high performance power-generation bio-devices using bio-finctional 3D-electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Yasushi  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20212144)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオ電池 / バイオセンサ / 酵素 / タンパク質 / 酸化還元酵素 / 3次元電極 / 酵素機能電極 / 触媒電流 / バイオ発電デバイス / グルコースオキシダーゼ / グルコースデヒドロゲナーゼ / カーボンフェルト / 機能電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop highly functional protein-based bio-fuel cells, and self-powered biosensing devices, several redox-proteins and metal-proteins was successfully immobilized on the surface of carbon-felt, which is micro-electrode ensemble of micro carbon fiber (ca. 7 um in diameter) and possesses a random three-dimensional structure. To obtain larger bioelectrocatalytic current density, various experimental parameters (protein-immobilization method, kinds of buffer, pH, temperature and kinds of electron-transfer mediators) were optimized, and performance of these elecrodes were evaluated.