Project/Area Number |
25420838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OTSUKA Osamu
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | レアメタル / セレン / 生物気化 / メカニズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pseudomonas stutzeri strain NT-I reduce selenate, selenite, and biogenic elemental selenium into volatilized selenium (Se), which was determined as dimethyldiselenide (DMDSe) by Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer. The maximal culture conditions were 38℃, pH 9.0, agitation speed 250rpm, aeration rate 3L/min for DMDSe synthesis, the speed of which was 37.8μmol/h・L. The DMDSe synthesis rate is fastest among previous reports, demonstrating that strain NT-I is a promising biocalalyst for Se recovery. From the genome analysis in strain NT-I, the disA gene coding for DMDSe synthesis enzyme was cloned into a TA cloning vector. The recombinant Escherichia coli carrying disA gene produced DMDSe from selenite, and biogenic elemental selenium. Therefore, we discovered the disA as DMDSe synthesis gene.