Establish of a three-dimensional human peritoneal tissue evaluation method using the cell sheet lamination technology and its application to new treatment development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakiyama Ryoichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30408471)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordssolute permeability / peritoneal tissue / cell sheets / cell sheet lamination / kidney failure / 腹膜透析 / 積層化細胞シート / 溶質透過係数 / 腹膜組織モデル / 再生治療 / 組織工学 / 化学工学 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is one of the development of techniques to assess whether PD liquid used in renal failure treatment is suitable for the living body. By stacking the cell sheet in vitro, it was successful in the production of pseudo-peritoneal tissue composed of three layers. Further, the pseudo-peritoneal tissue lumen structure of a single layer was observed vessels were observed. On the other hand, the solute permeability coefficient of the pseudo-peritoneal tissue, compared to a single-layer structure, 1 / 26.5 in molecular weight of 4000, 1 / 4.5 in molecular weight of 10,000, 1 / 1.9 in molecular weight of 70000, the solute is less likely to pass by organizing It becomes and it is shown that, became a result close to a living body.
To create a pseudo-peritoneal tissue in vitro, it has succeeded in the development of the evaluation method.