Development of novel photonic softmaterials using phospholipid-based giant molecular aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Takashi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60425551)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己組織化 / 表面・界面物性 / 分子集合材料 / バイオ機能材料 / フォトニック材料 / リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a novel photonic softmaterial showing structural color based on giant molecular aggregates mainly consisting of phospholipid were investigated. Giant molecular aggregates larger than 1 mm in their diameter was successfully prepared via a formation process using a biphasic solution system consisting of an organic phase containing lipids and an aqueous solution containing electrolytes. The color of the obtained giant molecular aggregates was tunable in the range from blue to red (from 450 to 650 nm in wavelength).