Development of biosensor for evaluation of irreversible enzyme inhibitor and application of the sensor for screening of the reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIDA YASUHIRO  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (40329305)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセクレターゼ / 固定化酵素 / 阻害剤 / β-セクレターゼ / β-セクレターゼ阻害剤 / スクリーニング / マイクロシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed evaluation system for activity of beta-secretase (BACE1) by using orientated immobilized recombinant BACE1 in combination with a FIA (Flow Injection Analysis) system. We tried to miniaturize to the system for minimize of material and reduce assay time by micro flow channel. And, we developed fusion protein which is made from ECFP, EYFP, and those linker including BACE1 recognition sequence as a novel FRET (Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer) substrate and evaluate the properties. This protein has advantage not only in cost effective screening for BACE1 inhibitor but in in vivo assay for BACE1 activity. Moreover, we applied the developing system to evaluate BACE1 inhibitor. After that, the system was used as a screening method for BACE1 inhibitor from herbal medicine and novel synthesized chemicals. Read compound of BACE1 inhibitor was obtained by the screening.