Study on Development of Novel Cancer Vaccine Using Hybrid Liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Koichi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (30279377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上岡 龍一  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 研究員 (70099076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん / ワクチン / リポソーム / 免疫 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the induction effects of hybrid liposomes (HL-MUC-1/mB7-1) composed of phospholipids (DMPC) and nonionic surfactants (Tween 80) including synthetic mucin MUC-1 antigen peptides and recombinant mB7-1 membrane proteins on the cancer immunotherapy in vitro and in vivo. CD8+ T cells from the mice intravenously administrated HL-MUC-1/mB7-1 had a tendency to increase the cytotoxicity to the breast cancer cells in vitro, and the prolonged survival was observed in mice implanted with breast cancer cells after the administration of HL-MUC1/mB7-1, suggesting the possibility of novel cancer vaccine using hybrid liposomes.