Inhibitory effects of hybrid liposomes toward cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Hideaki  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (70369114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoko  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (00133562)
UEOKA Ryuichi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 客員研究員 (70099076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / 転移 / シグナル伝達 / ナノメディシン / in vivo
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the therapeutic effects of hybrid liposomes (HL) composed of L-alpha-dimyristylphosphatidylcholine (DMPC) and polyoxyethylene (25) dodecyl ether (C12(EO)25) on the growth of human colorectal cancer (WiDr) cells in vitro and in vivo. The inhibitory effects of HL on the growth of WiDr cells along with apoptosis were obtained in vitro. Remarkable inhibitory effects of HL for the liver metastasis of colorectal cancer cells along with apoptosis were revealed on the basis of histological analysis. Prolonged survival was obtained for the xenograft mouse models of colorectal cancer after the treatment with HL in vivo.