Potentiation of antigen-specific antibody production by peptides and CpG oligonucleotide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HANYU YOSHIRO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (20357792)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗体 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To generate high-titer monoclonal antibodies, strong immuno-stimulation must be used for eliciting an intense cellular immune response. Here, we report that antigen-specific antibody production was potentiated by CpG oligonucleotide and Peptide-25 derived from Ag85B of Mycobacterium tuberculosis, and that the production of antigen-specific IgG1 in particular was markedly potentiated; specifically, this occurred because the use of Peptide-25 resulted in an increase in the number of antigen-specific antibody-producing cells. We studied the activation of T cells by the peptide by examining gene expression. The observed expression pattern of GATA-3 and T-bet suggests that the peptide modulates the Th1/Th2 balance during immunization. This potentiation, which was remarkably high in BALB/c mice, could be applied in the immunization performed for monoclonal antibody production in vivo and in vitro.