Suppression of Karman vortex formation behind 2-D bluff bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2014-2015)
Muroran Institute of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shohei  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (10358658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI MASAHITO  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (00117988)
NORO SHUTA  仙台高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 助教 (30709192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI YASUFUMI  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 研究支援者 (20552540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二次元後流 / カルマン渦列 / 渦列抑制 / 全体不安定 / Karman渦列 / 絶対不安定 / 対流不安定 / Karman渦列の制御 / Karman渦列の抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that since the regular-vortex street formed behind 2-D bluff bodies2-D airfoil model is associated with the so-called global instability of temporal type, a vortex passing frequency is very monochromatic. A wire rod with a diameter of one-fortieth of the airfoil chord was immersed at the suction side of the model at a distance of 75% chord transversally from the model edge, resulting in complete suppression of the vortex formation. In order to unravel the vortex-suppression mechanism, elaborate measurements of mean velocity profiles making use of a hot-wire anemometer were performed with and without a control wire. Comparison of two cases shows that insertion of the wire deflects local flow angle and results in reduction of attack angle of the model.
Along with this informative achievement, a flat plate in place of the wire was used to deflect the flow angle. Temporal growth rate and temporal attenuation rate associated with the global instability were measured.