Intense Radiation around Si-based Ultrahigh-temperature Heat-resistant Materials in High-enthalpy Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
FUNATSU Masato  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (50323332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAGAWA Kazutaka  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50278230)
MATSUBARA Masaaki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10241861)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケイ素系超高温耐熱材料 / 分光計測 / 高エンタルピー流 / アブレーション / 炭化ケイ素 / 極超音速反応性流体力学 / 高速高温流体力学 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we make clear intense radiation around Si-based ultrahigh-temperature heat-resistant materials in high-enthalpy flows by using an advanced spatial-temporal emission spectroscopic measurements. Main results of this research are as follows. (1) We obtained intense radiation around Si-based ultrahigh-temperature heat-resistant materials in high-enthalpy flows by using several kinds of narrow band-pass filters and general-purpose video cameras, and we estimated temperature distributions of the materials in the high-enthalpy flows by means of the radiation intensity ratio. (2) We obtained intense radiation around Si-based ultrahigh-temperature heat-resistant materials in high-enthalpy flows by using the spatial-temporal two-wavelength spectroscopic system.