Improvement on the accuracy of the CGBOS technique and development of a novel reconstruction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ota Masanori  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60436342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Kazuo  木更津工業高等専門学校, 校長 (30133606)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 定量的密度計測 / 4次元計測 / 3次元計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A telecentric optical system is introduced to the background oriented schlieren (BOS) technique to improve the accuracy. The drawbacks of conventional diverging right observation can be overcome. The optical arrangement and formula for telecentric BOS measurement and measurement results obtained by the colored-grid background oriented schlieren (CGBOS) technique have been discussed. Furthermore, the simultaneous multi-angle measurement system have been built up to realize the CT measurement of the unsteady phenomena. A novel reconstruction algorithm has also been developed.